PROGRAM AT A GLANCE

Thursday 12 April

BRAVE: NUART X AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL PANEL DEBATE 

 

11:00–11:40
Belmont Filmhouse
49 Belmont Street , AB10 1JS

 


 

TALKS PROGRAM DAY 1

 

12:00–17:00
Belmont Filmhouse
49 Belmont Street , AB10 1JS

 


12:00–12:10
Welcome and introduction
By Susan Hansen (AU) and Pedro Soares Neves (PT)

 

12:10–12.45
Performing Monkeys?
Early Graffiti Writers and the Art World
Presentation by Jacob Kimvall (SE)

 

12:45–13:30
Panel debate: Facedown in the Mainstream
Discussion led by: Susan Hansen
Panel: Jacob Kimvall, Cedar Lewisohn (UK) and Ciaran Glöbel (UK)

 

13:45–14:30
Splash and Burn
Presentation by Ernest Zacharevic (LT) and Charlotte Pyatt (UK) followed by Q&A

 

15:00–16:00
Daily Life in Our Daily Lives
Evan Pricco (US) in conversation with the artist Hyuro (AR)

 

16:15–17:00
Panel debate:
Branded Ways of Seeing – Art as Luxury

Discussion led by: Evan Pricco
Panel: Cedar Lewisohn, Charlotte Pyatt and Stefan Winterle (DE)

 


 

FILM SCREENING: SHADOWMAN (UK PREMIERE)


18:00–20:00
Belmont Filmhouse
49 Belmont Street , AB10 1JS

 

Tickets £10/£8

(get 15% off when you book tickets for all three Nuart Aberdeen films)

 

Get tickets here

 


 

FIGHT CLUB AKA THE PUB DEBATE:
IS ART ORDINARY OR ‘EXTRA’ ORDINARY?


21:30–23:00
Underdog
1 Union Street, AB11 5BU

 


 

 

Saturday 14 April

 

 

MISSION DIRECTIVES: RISO PRINTING WORKSHOPS

 

10:00–13:00 + 14:00–17:00
Peacock Visual Arts
21 Castle Street, Aberdeen AB11 5BQ

 

Tickets £25 (booking essential)

 


 

NUART ABERDEEN PUBLIC OPENING


12:00–13:00
The Green, AB11 6AD

 


 

STREET ART WALKING TOURS


13:00–14:30 + 14:00–15:30
Departure point: The Green, AB11 6AD

 


 

TALKS PROGRAM DAY 2


14:00–17:45
Belmont Filmhouse
49 Belmont Street, AB10 1JS

 

 

14:00–14:10
Welcome and introduction
By Susan Hansen and Pedro Soares Neves

 

14:10–14:50
Sticking it to the Man: The Visual Activism of Dr. D
Presentation by Adrian Burnham (UK) followed by Q&A

 

15:00–15:45
Panel debate:
A ‘BID’ For Inclusion
Discussion led by Pedro Soares Neves
Panel: Adrian Burnham, Nipper (NO) and Claire Abbott (UK)

 

16:00–16:50
The People’s History – The Revolution Will Be Ceramicised
Presentation by Carrie Reichardt (UK) followed by Q&A

 

17:00–17:45
Talking Trash
Carlo McCormick (US) in conversation with the artist Bordalo II (PT)

 


 

FILM SCREENING: OBEY GIANT


18:00–20:30
Belmont Filmhouse
49 Belmont Street, AB10 1JS

 

Tickets £10/£8
(get 15% off when you book tickets for all three Nuart Aberdeen films)

 

Get tickets here

 


 

LAUNCH PARTY WITH ROBERT OWENS (US)


22:00–03:00
The Tunnels
Carnegie’s Brae, Aberdeen AB10 1BF

 

Tickets £12/£8 (£15 OTD)

Get tickets here

 


 

 

Sunday 15 April

 

 

MISSION DIRECTIVES: RISO PRINTING WORKSHOPS

 

10:00–13:00 + 14:00–17:00
Peacock Visual Arts
21 Castle Street, AB11 5BQ

 

Tickets £25 (booking essential)

 



CHALK DON’T CHALK MONSTERS WORKSHOP WITH BORTUSK LEER (UK) AND FRIENDS

 

11:00–15:00
Rooftop Garden, St Nicholas Centre

 


 

MISSION DIRECTIVES WALKING TOUR WITH NIPPER

 

12:00–14:00
Departure point: W OR M
11 Castle Street, AB11 5BQ

 


 

STREET ART WALKING TOURS


13:00–14:30 + 14:00–15:30*
Departure point: The Green, AB11 6AD


*signed by North East Sensory Services for the hearing impaired

 


 

FILM SCREENING: BEUYS


16:00–18:30
Belmont Filmhouse
49 Belmont Street, AB10 1JS

 

Tickets £10/£8

(get 15% off when you book tickets for all three Nuart Aberdeen films)

 

Get tickets here

 


 

 

Click here to download full program catalogue as PDF

2018 — Design by Studio Bergini — Code by Tortuga Labs